XCOMP v. ROPP, 17075 (Del.Ch. 5-19-2000)
[…] [2] The factual findings were made by the Commissioner, based upon the testimony of five witnesses that the Division presented: Robert Milligan, Janet Sharpless, Raymond Hazel, Cecila Gallagher, and Gail Skeen. 6 Del. C. § 7324(b) provides that on an appeal from an order of the Securities Commissioner, “[t]he findings of the Commissioner as to the facts, if supported by material and substantial evidence, are conclusive.” At this stage, I note, but neither accept nor reject, the facts found by the Commissioner.
[3] Section 7303(2) pertinently provides: “It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly, or indirectly: (2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading . . .
[4] Section 7303(3) pertinently provides: “It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: (3) To engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
[5] 6 Del. C. § 7324(a) (emphasis added).
[6] Id.
[7] Coastal Barge Corp. v. Coastal Zone Indus., Del. Supr., 492 A.2d 1242 (1985) (the legislature enacts statutes as a whole and that each part must be read in conjunction with the other parts);see also Keeler v.