XCOMP v. ROPP, 17075 (Del.Ch. 5-19-2000)
[…] C. § 7324(a), before this Court’s appellate jurisdiction can attach, the appellant must satisfy certain requirements within sixty days from the entry of the order being appealed from. One of those requirements, the Commissioner contends, is that the appellants pay the cost of transcribing the administrative record within the sixty day period — a requirement that (the Commissioner argues), was not satisfied.

It is undisputed that the transcription costs were paid after
the 60 day period expired, but Horner contends that that is of no consequence because § 7324(a) does not mandate any 60 day payment deadline. That statute provides:

Any person aggrieved by an order of the Commissioner may obtain a review of the order in the Court of Chancery by first paying the costs of transcribing the record and, upon completion of the record transcription, by filing in Court, within 60 days after the entry of the order, a written complaint praying that the order be modified or set aside in whole or in part. A copy of the complaint shall be forthwith served upon the Commissioner, and thereupon the Commissioner shall certify and file within 20 days in Court a copy of the filing and evidence upon which the order was entered. If, however, the complainant fails to pay the costs of transcription or the transcription is not completed, the Commissioner shall notify the Court and receive additional time in which to file and certify the record. A continued failure by a complainant to pay the costs of transcription shall result in dismissal of the complaint without any need for the Commissioner to file the record in Court.[5]

Regrettably, this statute is not a model of precise draftsmanship. The first sentence, if considered in isolation, can be read to require (as the Commissioner argues) two preconditions for an appeal to this Court, namely, that the complainant (i) pay the transcription costs and (ii) file a written complaint, both within 60 days after the Commissioner’s order is entered.

But that reading, if correct, brings the first sentence into irreconcilable conflict with the third and fourth sentences. The third sentence provides that if the complainant fails to pay the costs of transcription, then the Commissioner will receive additional time to file and certify the record. A provision granting the Commissioner additional time would be superfluous if the sixty day requirement (and the failure to satisfy it) were jurisdictional.