C.A. No. 20116.Court of Chancery of Delaware, New Castle County.Submitted: January 14, 2004.
[…] IV.
A. The Contractual Right To Advancement
Section 18-108 of the Limited Liability Company Act (the “LLCA”) grants LLCs broad authority to provide for indemnification by contract in their operating agreements.[5] Moreover, section 18-1101 of the LLCA states that it is “the policy of [the LLCA] to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements.[6] Pursuant to the LLCA, paragraph 5.3 of the Operating Agreement deals with advancement and indemnification and reads in relevant part: