DARREN L. SEAWRIGHT, Petitioner Below-Appellant v. STATE OF DELAWARE, Respondent Below-Appellee.
[…] We agree and affirm.
(2) The Court has reviewed the parties’ respective positions carefully. We find it manifest that the judgment of the Superior Court should be affirmed on the basis of the Superior Court’s well-reasoned decision dated August 13, 2003.
(3) In Delaware, the writ of habeas corpus provides relief on a very limited basis.[1] Pursuant to Section 10 Del. C. § 6902 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code, habeas corpus relief is not available to a petitioner who is “committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment.”2 The Superior Court convicted Seawright of several felony and misdemeanor charges and sentenced him on October 28, 1999 to a term of incarceration followed by decreasing levels of supervision.