PHL VARIABLE INS. v. PRICE DAWE 2006 INS., 28 A.3d 1059 (Del. 2011)
[…] [64] Id. Every individual has an insurable interest in his or her own life and all of the following have an insurable interest in the life of the individual insured: (1) individuals closely related by blood or law; (2) other persons who have a lawful and substantial economic interest in the continuance of the life of the insured and distinguished by an interest which only arises or would be enhanced by the death of the insured; (3) employers; (4) parties to a contract for the purchase or sale of a business interest; and (5) trustees of a trust established by an individual. 18 Del. C. § 2704(c)(1)-(5).
[65] 18 Del. C. § 2704(a).
[66] 18 Del. C. § 2720 (“A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms.” (emphasis added)).
[67] See also Grigsby, 222 U.S. at 155, 32 S.Ct. 58
(holding an insured may assign a validly procured life insurance policy to a third party without an insurable interest).
[68] 15 N.Y.3d 539, 551, 914 N.Y.S.2d 709, 940 N.E.2d 535
(2010).
[69] N.Y. Ins.