PHL VARIABLE INS. v. PRICE DAWE 2006 INS., 28 A.3d 1059 (Del. 2011)
[…] Section 2704(a) has two parts. The first clause provides that a person may procure or effect insurance on his own life
for the benefit of anyone. This clause has no limiting language concerning intent, or even requires the beneficiary to have an insurable interest in the life of the insured. Section 2704(a) provides that “[a]ny individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his/her own life or body for the benefit of any person . . .”[61] In contrast to the first clause, the remainder of the section concerns procuring insurance on the life of another.