PHL VARIABLE INS. v. PRICE DAWE 2006 INS., 28 A.3d 1059 (Del. 2011)
[…] [68] 15 N.Y.3d 539, 551, 914 N.Y.S.2d 709, 940 N.E.2d 535
(2010).
[69] N.Y. Ins. Law § 3205(b)(1) (“Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation. Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract so procured or effectuated.” (emphasis added)).
[70] See generally, Kramer, 15 N.Y.3d 539, 914 N.Y.S.2d 709, 940 N.E.2d 535.
[71] See N.Y. Ins. Law § 7815 (McKinney 2007) (“No person shall directly or indirectly engage in any act, practice or arrangement that constitutes stranger originated life insurance.”).
[72] 18 Del. C. § 2705.
[73] Schlanger 2006 Ins. Trust, CIV. 09-506-GMS, 2010 WL 2898315, at *6.
[74] Floyd, 91 A. at 656.
[75] Rucker 2007 Ins. Trust, 735 F.Supp.2d at 140.
[76] See Bussinger v.