Civil Action No. 16329Court of Chancery of Delaware, New Castle County.Date Submitted: May 26, 2000
[…] Finally, the greatest obstacle to Mitchell Partners’ proposed conflation of § 262 (d)(2) and Rule 6 (a) is that it disrespects the separation of powers doctrine recognized under Delaware law.[72] That is, Mitchell Partners’ view of Court of Chancery Rule 6 (a)’s scope would theoretically permit this court to override by court rule any statutory provision duly enacted by our General Assembly. Not only would this run directly counter to the mandate in § 361 (b) that the Court of Chancery Rules “shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right of any party,” it would offend the separation of powers established by the Delaware Constitution, which does not contemplate the kind of rulemaking power that Mitchell Partners would confer on the judiciary.[73] The judiciary should not repay the General Assembly’s legislative recognition of the judicial