JEFFREY W. McRRAY, a.k.a. JEFFREY W. McCREY, Defendant Below-Appellant, v. STATE OF DELAWARE, Plaintiff Below-Appellee.
[…] The Superior Court denied relief on the ground that McCray is legally detained and, thus, the relief sought was not available through a writ of habeas corpus. McCray has appealed that ruling, again arguing that he is entitled to have his sentence vacated because his due process rights were violated when the Superior Court sentenced him as a habitual offender without an appropriate hearing.

(4) In Delaware, the writ of habeas corpus provides relief on a very limited basis.[2] Pursuant to Section 6902 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code, habeas corpus relief is not available to a petitioner who is “committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment.”[3] McCray was convicted and sentenced in 2007. His commitment is valid on its face, and he continues to be held pursuant to that valid commitment. McCray’s allegations of procedural errors at his sentencing cannot be reviewed on a writ of habeas corpus.[4]