No. 427, 2008.Supreme Court of Delaware.
[…] (6) Mathis contends that his counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to raise a claim of “imperfect self defense” and by failing to request an instruction pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 470, which states:
When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such relief would establish a justification under §§ 462-68 of this title but the defendant is reckless or negligent in having such belief . . . the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which recklessness or negligence, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability.[10]
Mathis asserts that, had his counsel advanced this theory and the jury determined it applied, he could not have been convicted of murder in the second degree and, at worst, could only have been found guilty of manslaughter.