No. 459, 2010.Supreme Court of Delaware.Submitted: August 18, 2010.
[…] (3) In this appeal from the Superior Court’s denial of his fourth postconviction motion, St. Louis again claims that the videotape should not have been shown to the jury. This time he contends that, because the forensic interviewer’s questions were impermissibly suggestive in violation
Page 3
of Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 3507, the statement should not have been admitted into evidence. Furthermore, he argues, the Superior Court should not have applied the procedural bars to his postconviction claim, but, rather, should have reached the merits of the claim under Rule 61(i)(5) due to the existence of a colorable claim of a miscarriage of justice.
(4) Section 3507 provides that “[i]n a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.” As this Court recently reaffirmed, [4] there are four foundational requirements for the admission of a witness’s statement pursuant to § 3507 as well as the Sixth Amendment’s Confrontation Clause.