C.A. Nos. 4479-VCN, 4886-VCN.Court of Chancery of Delaware.Date Submitted: June 10, 2010.
[…] There was no doubt something to be litigated. Indeed, Lola prevailed on some of its more minor claims; and the issues that it focused on originally — the monies owed it from Krohn Racing and the inventory problems — were genuinely troubling to it. Finally, Lola could have raised fewer procedural hurdles, but such is litigation. For these reasons, Krohn Racing’s request for fee shifting is denied.
Page 74
D. Judicial Dissolution
Finally, the Court turns to judicial dissolution. Section 18-802 of Delaware’s Limited Liability Company Act provides that upon “application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.”[253] This is a high standard.[254] And, as the statute makes clear, even if the standard of “not reasonably practicable” is met, the decision to enter a decree of dissolution nonetheless rests with the discretion of the Court.[255] The Court’s discretion has been guided by, among other