C.A. No. 03L-06-087-PLA.Superior Court of Delaware, New Castle County.Submitted: May 11, 2007.
[…] His testimony was based on his general knowledge, and not on the facts involved with the installation and removal of the water jet system in this case. The Court is, therefore, reluctant to rely solely on Mr. Hemphill’s testimony in making a finding as to whether the water jet system was a fixture of the Property. Accordingly, whether the system was a fixture remains a genuine issue of material fact that should be decided by the trier of fact.
B. Section 2722
To reiterate, Section 2722 provides:
Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to render property liable to liens under this chapter for repairs, alterations or additions, when such property has been altered, added to or repaired
Page 11
by or at the instance of any lessee or tenant without the prior written consent of the owner or his duly authorized agent.[21]