Consolidated Civil Action No. 2776-CC.Court of Chancery of Delaware.Submitted: April 22, 2008.
[…] Relying on 8 Del. C. § 105, the Company contends that the certificate of merger filed with the Secretary of State constitutes
Page 375
prima facie evidence that TKT shareholders voted to approve the merger. This, of course, is undisputable as section 105 specifically provides, in relevant part:
A copy of . . . any other certificate which has been filed in the office of the Secretary of State as required by any provision of this title shall, when duly certified by the Secretary of State, be received in all courts . . . as prima facie evidence of: (1) Due execution, acknowledge and filing of the instrument; (2) Observance and performance of all acts and conditions necessary to have been observed and performed precedent to the instrument becoming effective; and (3) Any other facts required or permitted by law to be stated in the instrument.[126]
In addition, the report of the inspector is presumed to be correct.[127] Plaintiffs contend that the facts support a presumption exactly opposite to that the statutory language unambiguously provides.