Re: Farmer v. Brosch, et al.
[…] Accordingly, CCHS’ motion to dismiss must be GRANTED.

Page 3

A. Standard of Review

In evaluating a Motion to Dismiss under Superior Court Civil Rule 12(b)(6), the Court must assume all well pleaded facts in the complaint to be true.[3] A complaint will not be dismissed unless the plaintiff would not be entitled to recover under any reasonable set of circumstances susceptible of proof.[4] Stated differently, a complaint may not be dismissed unless it is clearly without merit, which may be determined as a matter of law or fact.[5]
B. Plaintiffs Have Failed Strictly To Comply withSection 6856(3)

Section 6856(3) provides:

A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of limitations for a period of time up to 90 days from the applicable limitations contained in this section by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant(s) by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant(s’) regular place of business. The notice shall state the name of the potential defendant(s), the potential plaintiff and give a brief description of the issue being investigated by plaintiff’s counsel. The 90 days shall run from the last day of the applicable statute of limitations contained in this section. The notice shall not be filed with the court. If suit is filed after the applicable statute of limitations in this section, but before the 90-day period in this section expires, a copy of the notice shall be attached to the complaint to prove compliance with the statute of limitations.[6]

The Supreme Court of Delaware has held that Section 6856(3) must be strictly

Page 4