Re: Farmer v. Brosch, et al.
[…] [4] Nix v. Sawyer, 466 A.2d 407, 410 (Del. Super. 1983).
[5] Diamond State Tel. Co. v. Univ. of Del., 269 A.2d 52, 58 (Del. 1970).
[6] 18 Del. C. § 6856(3).
[7] See Leatherbury v. Greenspun, 939 A.2d 1284, 1292 (Del. 2007).
[8] Id. at 1292 (citation omitted).
[9] Id.
[10] Id. (emphasis supplied) (citations ommited).
[11] Id. at n. 35 (citing State v. White, 939 S.W.2d 113, 115 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996)).
[12] See id. at 1292.
[13] id.
[14] id.
[15] The Court rejects CCHS’ other argument that the Notice of Intent, by virtue of having been addressed only to Dr. Brosch, failed to comply with Section 6856(3). In accordance with a strict reading of the statute, the Court is satisfied that the Notice of Intent did “state the name of the potential defendant(s) [and] the potential plaintiff, and [did] give a brief description of the issue being investigated by plaintiff’s counsel.” The parties do not dispute that the Notice of Intent to investigate was sent by certified mail to all defendants.

Page 1