Civil Action No. 17060Court of Chancery of Delaware, New Castle CountyDate Submitted: March 21, 2001
[…] To state the question more precisely, does the six month statute of limitations applicable to challenges to wills in 12 Del. C. § 1309
also apply to challenges to trusts that are incorporated by reference into, and are an inextricable part of, a will? For the reasons that follow, I conclude that this question must be answered in the affirmative.
12 Del. C. § 1309 pertinently provides that:
[a]ny person interested who shall not voluntarily appear at the time of taking the proof of a will . . . shall, at any time within 6 months after such proof or after delivery to the Register of Wills of self-proved will, have a right of review which shall on the person’s petition be ordered by the Court of Chancery.