CLARK v. DELAWARE PSYCHIATRIC CENTER, 11C-01-012 MMJ (Del.Super. 8-9-2011)
[…] ANALYSIS
When reviewing a motion to dismiss, the Court must determine whether the plaintiff has a viable cause of action.[1] The plaintiff’s complaint may not be dismissed “unless it appears to a certainty that under no set of facts which could be proved to support the claim asserted would the plaintiff be entitled to relief.”[2] When applying this standard, the Court will accept as true all well-pleaded allegations.[3] If the plaintiff may recover, the Court must deny the motion to dismiss.[4]

Statute of Limitations
10 Del. C. § 8119 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained. . . .” The “time of discovery rule” tolls the statute of limitations if the plaintiff suffers an inherently unknowable injury and the plaintiff is blamelessly ignorant.[5] Clark alleges

Page 3