C.A. No. 19719Court of Chancery of Delaware, New Castle CountyDate Submitted: July 11, 2002
[…] Benchmark’s challenge is confronted by a long line of Delaware cases[32] which, in general terms, hold that protective provisions drafted to provide a class of preferred stock with a class vote before those shares’ rights, preferences and privileges may be altered or modified do not fulfill their apparent purpose of assuring a class vote if adverse consequences flow from a merger and the protective provisions do not expressly afford protection against a merger. This result traces back to the language of 8 Del. C. § 242 (b)(2), which deals with the rights of various classes of stock to vote on amendments to the certificate of incorporation that would “alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.” That language is substantially the same as the language (“rights, preferences and privileges”) of Sections C.6.c(ii)
C.6.d(ii). Where the drafters have tracked the statutory language relating to charter amendments in 8 Del.