C.A. No. 2137-MA.Court of Chancery of Delaware.Date Submitted: February 23, 2007.
[…] C. §15-701, and take into account the fair value of real estate in Sussex County.[8] According to the February 22, 2006 letter, Anderson’s share in the fair value of the Club’s real estate was approximately $23,000.00
2. Legal Issues
Anderson’s claim that she is entitled to a share in the increased value of the Club’s real estate is based upon her interpretation of some terms found in Article 6.8 of the Agreement, which defines the value of a retiring
Page 5
partner’s interest.[9] Anderson argues that the phrase “[a]ny other sums due and owing to him by the partnership” found in Article 6.8(a)(3) is consistent with section 15-701 of the Delaware Revised Uniform Partnership Act (“DRUPA”), which defines a retiring partner’s interest as “an amount equal to the fair value of such partner’s economic interest as of the date of dissociation.”[10] Alternatively, Anderson argues that the term “capital account” used in Article 6.8(a)(1) may reasonably be construed as referring to a partner’s proportional share of the partnership’s capital, and not a fixed dollar amount, since the Club was never operated for profit.