C.A. No. 04C-08-028-PLA.Superior Court of Delaware, New Castle County.Submitted: August 3, 2007.
[…] Page 9
failing to object to Defendant’s motion to amend.[18] Therefore, Defendant has not waived its right to assert a limitations defense and, as such, the Court will address the merits of Defendant’s contention that Plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the statute of limitations.
10. The statute of limitations for breach of warranty and negligence claims is found in Section 8106.[19] Section 8106 provides:
No action to recover damages for trespass, no action to regain possession of personal chattels, no action to recover damages for the detention of personal chattels, no action to recover a debt not evidenced by a record or by an instrument under seal, no action based on a detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, no action based on a promise, no action based on a statute, and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such
Page 10
action; subject, however, to the provisions of §§ 8108-8110, 8119 and 8127 of this title.
Therefore, pursuant to Section 8106, a plaintiff must bring an action for breach of warranty and negligence within three years of “the accruing of the cause of such action.”[20]
11. A cause of action for breach of warranty “accrues” on the sale date of the “product.”[21] In the context of a real estate purchase, the sale date refers to the date of settlement. As a result, a plaintiff must bring an action
Page 11