Civil Action No. 20056-NC.Superior Court of Delaware, New Castle County.Submitted: July 1, 2005.
[…] It is difficult to locate the exact position of the Disputed Parcel on the photograph and it does show a large amount of land cleared in the vicinity of the Disputed Parcel. As such, Acierno’s proffer of the 1979 Photograph as corroboration for his claim for adverse possession was not vexatious and does not provide an independent basis on which to award Counterclaimants attorneys’ fees.
B. Counterclaimants’ Claim for Trespass to Timber
Counterclaimants bring their claim for trespass to timber under 25 Del. C. § 1401 (“Section 1401”), which provides that “[w]hoever willfully, negligently or maliciously cuts down or fells or causes to be cut down or felled a tree or trees growing upon the land of another, without the consent of the owner, shall be liable for damages.”[54] Acierno argues that the trespass to timber claim is time barred and, alternatively, that Counterclaimants have failed to prove damages.[55] On the issue of timeliness, Counterclaimants argue that the trespass is a continuing wrong and, alternatively, assert the unknowable injury exception to