84 LUMBER COMPANY v. DERR, S08L-11-014 RFS (Del.Super. 7-29-2010)
[…] Page 7

facts in order to clarify the application of the law, summary judgment will not be granted.[4]

Discussion
Based on the parties’ contentions, two issues are now before the Court. The first issue is whether this case falls within the scope of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Statute of Frauds pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 2-201(3)(c).[5] The second issue is whether Brice’s personal guaranty is a continuing obligation that was not revoked by the incorporation of Brice’s business, pursuant to the 6 Del. C. ch. 27 Contracts Statute of Frauds set forth in § 2714(a).

UCC Statute of frauds. The UCC statute of frauds set forth in 6 Del. C. § 2-201(3) provides in part as follows:

A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable:
(c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.

It is uncontested that the materials in question were goods within the meaning of the UCC. It is also uncontested that the goods were not “received and accepted” by Brice.