1.27 ACRES OF LAND v. STATE, 262 A.2d 641 (Del. 1970)
[…] Department has moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that the order entered in Superior Court is purely a procedural one which determines no substantial right.

The action was instituted under T. 17 Del. C., Subchapter V, enacted in 1956, which permits Department to act in conjunction with the Federal Government in providing controlled-access roads. Section 175 of that subchapter reads in part as follows:

“For the purposes of this subchapter, the Department may acquire private or public property and property rights for controlled-access facilities and service roads, including rights of access, air, view, and light, by gift, devise, purchase, or condemnation in the same manner as such units are now or may, after June 22, 1956, be authorized by law to acquire such property or property rights in connection with highways and streets within its jurisdiction. All property rights acquired under the provisions of this subchapter shall be in fee simple. * * *”

In the construction of Interstate Highway 95, which passes through the City of Wilmington, it was necessary to build a viaduct over Brandywine Park, located in the valley of Brandywine Creek. There are several city streets running through this park on both sides of the creek.